Join us as we put the finishing touches on the Wabano Centre – a Centre of Excellence in Aboriginal health care that bridges traditional knowledge and culture with contemporary health care. The new centre has a cultural gathering space that highlights Canada’s unique identity through Aboriginal design. And you can be part of it!

Buy-a-tile is currently not working with some Internet Explorer browsers.  Chrome, Safari, Firefox browsers are working.  Please bear with us while we fix the problem.  

Buy a tile in the floor of the gathering space today and leave a legacy of support for community health and well-being. Simply move your mouse over the floor below and click the tile you wish to buy.

Cost: $200 per tile
Tax receipts are available.
Floor has 2,048 tiles

Each tile has space for two names. A tile that is already purchased will highlight in blue, if a tile is available to be purchased it will be highlighted in black with a clear center.

          Thank you to everyone that has bought a tile!

          • John Bernard
          • Danielle Lussier
          • Michaud Levesque
          • In Memory of Yetta Greenspon
          • Joanna Rainer
          • Jaime and The Jiglets
          • Jonathan Hammell
          • Anonymous Friends
          • Melissa Hammell
          • Mike Martin
          • Fred McGregor Lorraine Lynch
          • Adele Muldoon Leo Muldoon
          • Reesa Greenberg
          • Michael Dunlop Janice McLean
          • Mr. Jose Kusugak
          • Aidra & Charla
          • In memory of Papa and Nonee Salle
          • Michelle Jacqueline Begin
          • Harry and Paulette Goulais
          • Justin Naccarato Alexa Naccarato
          • George Greene
          • Penny & Richard Patten
          • Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School
          • Karen Chase Carlie and Jordan
          • Broadview Avenue Public School
          • Kelly J Lendsay
          • Aaron Bury Ted Cohen
          • The Loutit Sisters Irene, Margarget, Carol
          • Sue O\'Sullivan
          • In memory of Rashimda Kowlessar
          • FoTenn Planning & Urban Design
          • First Nations Health Managers Association
          • Wikwemikong Unceded Indian Reserve
          • Cindy Peltier Kevin Printup
          • Famille Richer-Valenzuela
          • Kevin Printup
          • Herman Peltier Marg Peltier
          • Marcelle Marie Gareau
          • Michele LeMay
          • Grace Wert
          • Yolande Noel
          • Shadow Lion Heart
          • Roodal
          • Jo MacQuarrie and Family
          • Alex LeMay
          • Marilyn Whitaker
          • Allison A. Fisher Rosemary Peltier Fisher
          • marge Lanigan Jim Lanigan
          • Katalin & Kaszara Payton
          • Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School Native Studies Class 2011-2012
          • John G Cooke & Associates Ltd.
          • Claudette Trudeau Joyce and Paul Trudeau
          • Erika-Kirsten Easton Barclay Easton
          • Catherine Bélanger Mauril Bélanger
          • Ottawa Police Service COMPAC, Community Police Action Committee
          • Shelagh Mills
          • Buy Aboriginal Inc.
          • John Sioui
          • Shawn Atleo Nancy Atleo
          • Penny Pine
          • Yvan Desrochers Diane Desrochers
          • De Dwa Da Dehs Nyes Aboriginal Health Centre
          • Lisa Shouldice
          • James C. Sulpher Roberta Sulpher
          • RBC Financial Group
          • Councillor Diane Holmes
          • Tim Tierney
          • Dr. Benedykt Syposz
          • Brent Hill Nadya Dhalla
          • Marcel Joseph Gareau 1919-2012
          • Lodune Isaiah Shelley
          • In memory of Olive Patricia Dickason
          • Celadon Salon & Spa
          • Bohuslav Kymlicka Elizabeth Kymlicka
          • Schillaci Family Goodman Family
          • Tonia
          • Caius, Rowan, Arden Hatt
          • Audrey Bufton Linda Murphy
          • Dr. Joseph I. Titus Glover Joycelyn I. T. Glover
          • New Edinburgh Community Association
          • In Memory of Bart Goulais
          • Marion Dodd Bruce Dodd
          • Gilbert W. Whiteduck Patricia Ann Commando Whiteduck
          • Lee Anne Cameron
          • Tony Belcourt Danielle Choquette
          • Suzanne Larocque Claire Larocque
          • Anonymous
          • Laura Wesley Chad Lawson
          • Elvira Vallati Marcello Vallati
          • Tina Crouse & Children Jordan - Mason - Celeste - Aiden
          • Ashley Murfin
          • Heather MacDonald
          • Stephen Odjig & Family
          • M.A.C.D. ODJIG
          • Robin Cooper & Family
          • Breagha Carr-Harris David Carr-Harris
          • Family of Melody Morrison
          • Ann Bird Roger Bird
          • Teresa Wightman Brice Wightman
          • Teresa Carlson Keith Carlson
          • Jennifer Francis
          • In Memory of PJ Whitehead
          • Krista Henneberry Kurt Henneberry
          • Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
          • Colleen C. Costello Kim Trenholm
          • Larry J. Rousseau Terry J. Stavnyck
          • Shigwadja-Brown
          • Guy Freedman
          • Diana Fusco
          • Paul Wertman
          • Alexandra (Ally) Freedman Polly the Cat Freedman
          • Maxim Freedman
          • Kappa Chapter Delta Kappa Gamma
          • Karen L Peterson Courtney E Barrett
          • ALSP Justice
          • Jack Donegani Denise Donegani
          • Monfort Hospital
          • Sherrie Kelly
          • Louise (Lou) Moran Christina (Little Grandma) Landry
          • In Loving Memory of Thérèse Schatz & Fern Montpetit
          • Plasco Energy Group
          • Chris Ross
          • Jo-Anne Poirier
          • Marg Karsh
          • McLarty & Co.
          • Doreen Wallingford Desmond Wallingford
          • Association of Ontario Health Centres
          • AFN Staff 2011
          • Simon Fraser
          • Everest College Ottawa East
          • Richmond Wilson Joanne Wilson
          • Mark martin
          • Herbert Saravanamuttoo Helen Saravanamuttoo
          • Jeff Passmore Ewa Passmore
          • Wilfred Peltier Baibomsey
          • Cindy Sezlik sezlik.com
          • Vic & Billie
          • Jerry Grey Patricia Daigneault
          • In Spirit Claudette Trudeau 2012
          • Museoparc Vanier Museopark
          • Shaylan Cheechoo Andrew Bond
          • Innovative Financial Group
          • Carmine Mazzotta Sandy Mazzotta
          • Ramsey Hart Jenny Kellar
          • Douglas Morrison
          • Tracey L Mosley
          • JOHN RAMSAY JAMES RAMSAY
          • Brian + Maureen
          • Molly Sam
          • Ellen Lahey Eric Lahey
          • Cognos Alumni
          • Jennifer Radford Brendan Carroll
          • In Memory of Sheila Patricia Barnes
          • Randy Marusyk MBM Intellectual Property Group
          • Beatrice Raffoul
          • Eric Guimond Cleo Big Eagle
          • Justin and Kelsey Holness
          • Alexis and Laurence Guimond
          • Rotary Adventure in Citizenship 2014
          • James C Sulpher Roberta Sulpher
          • Wabano Clinic Bake Sale 2014
          • Shelagh Rogers
          • Anne St-Amand Louise St-Amand
          • Gabriel-Ferland Family
          • Brooks Arcand-Paul
          • Krista Flemington Allen Flemington
          • Hannah Flemington Sarah Flemington
          • Ottawa Paramedic Service Diversity Champion Program
          • A.M. Jeannette Fraser Anjélique Prairie
          • John Diabe Cecilia Diabe
          • Stephen Skanks Blanche Skanks
          • Marion Diabe Walter Skanks
          • Mark Dennis Skanks
          • Robert Skanks Walter Skanks
          • Louise Logue
          • Ron Hallman Carolyn Chisholm
          • Line Roy Anne Hum
          • Phil and Jill Weir
          • Edna Brillon
          • Laura Javor Ryan Javor
          • Ogimaw Gamik Rod Carleton
          • Rae and Allan J. Ryan
          • Eric Wirtzfeld Ryan Wirtzfeld
          • Dan Duhaime Rachel Duhaime
          • Marilyn
          • Stonecircle Consulting
          • Erin MacDonald
          • Marianna Shturman
          • Doug Feltmate Designed Food Systems
          • Leo Nangmalik
          • Greg King
          • Max Keeping
          • GERARD & PAULINE NATHAN
          • William Fitzgerald Trudy Fitzgerald
          • Douglas Cameron Li Michif Golf Tournament
          • Philip Goldring Marianne McLean
          • Charles Bordeleau Deputy Chief - Ottawa Police Service
          • Bob Siskind Shelly Siskind
          • Fern Hill School
          • David Clunie Linda Hill
          • Lynn Chabot
          • Josephine Althea
          • Mayor Jim Watson Jim Watson, Maire
          • Lorraine Lepage Gilles Galarneau
          • Amsey Odjig Fisher
          • Johnston Reseach Inc.
          • Cynthia Wesley-Esquimaux Jade and Tareyn Johnson
          • Oscar Lavallee Frances Lavallee (nee Labelle/Barnes)
          • Tonina Alex
          • Genevieve et Felix
          • Clearford
          • Deborah General (Granddaughter, Chief Deskaheh)
          • Glebe Collegiate Institute The Society for Educational Visits and Exchanges Canada
          • Donna and Craig
          • John Edmond Martha Edmond
          • Mrs. Delia Pelletier Deborah LM Pelletier
          • Knapp-Higginson Family
          • Hal Pond Eastman H Carroll Eastman
          • Julie Delaney
          • Eva Smith
          • Amira Smaili
          • Douglas Cardinal Jeff Bussidor
          • Louis Riel Kateri Tekakwitha
          • Simone Thibault James Pyzevas
          • Dominique Dallaire Paul Kourany
          • Famille Pagé
          • Rohahes Iain Phillips 1954-2006
          • Os-ke-non-ton (Louie Deer) 1890-1950
          • Diane Carroll
          • Vivian Sula Enuaraq
          • Alexandra Degrasse
          • Aliyah Degrasse
          • Catherine Whetung Dan McIntosh
          • Arleen Thio Mark Tyndall
          • Carole & Peni Gagnon
          • AAC - PSAC
          • Earthlore Communications
          • Ottawa Council of Women
          • Family of William Cohen
          • National Council of Women
          • Designated Aboriginal Team CAS of Ottawa
          • Lynne Toupin
          • Taylor Piovesan
          • Susan Fitzgerald Peter Fitzgerald
          • David Rycaj Guillemette
          • Stephanie Rycaj Guillemette
          • Joanne Rycaj Guillemette
          • Sir Wilfrid Laurier S.S.
          • CT Plewes
          • Town Events Management
          • St Catherine School JK & SK Classes
          • St Catherine School Grades 1 & 2
          • St Catherine School Grade 3
          • St Catherine School Grade 4
          • St Catherine School Grade 5
          • St Catherine School Grade 6
          • Barbara & Len Farber
          • Barbara L. Farber
          • Len Farber
          • Michael Farber
          • Farbs Kitchen & Wine Bar
          • Robert, Matthew Anne Marie, and Mark
          • Vinessa Herkimer Catherine Wagner
          • Embellissement Vanier Beautification 2012
          • Noojmowin Teg Health Centre
          • Nancy Worsfold
          • Marie Missyabit Paul Mainville
          • Rene E Benoit Evelyn A Benoit
          • Belinda Haman Alanah Haman
          • Kyle Nadia
          • Robert Kucheran Suzanne Kucheran
          • Katharine Serson Scott Serson
          • Barry Simon Rob Sutherland
          • Lyn Linton Dave Linton
          • Selina Piujuq Davidson
          • Melvyn Lavallee, MD
          • Gamma-Dynacare Caring for People
          • Lynne Zeitouni Sami Zeitouni
          • GBA
          • Judith Maxwell
          • Sharon Smith
          • Susan Doyle
          • Judith Dowler
          • John C. Logue Louise Logue
          • Caroline Andrew Jean-Paul St-Amand
          • Rotary Adventure in Citizenship 2015
          • Ottawa Health Services Network Inc.
          • james c sulpher roberta sulpher
          • Dr Norman Barwin
          • Smiths Millers
          • Ms Lorraine Lynch Mr Fred McGregor
          • Rev Cannon John Stewart Rowena Morrell
          • Celynne Dorval
          • Lucie Gaspe Chief, Vanier First Nation
          • Melanie Bergeron Emma Brennan
          • Colin Henein Jen Schellinck
          • Alex Elise
          • Brian Dokis Leo Hopkins
          • Sheila Perry Alicia & Walker Perry
          • David Morton
          • Atkinson Schroeter Design Group Inc.
          • The Leschied Family
          • Shirley Greenberg
          • Irving Greenberg
          • Phoebe Greenberg
          • Daniel Greenberg
          • Martha Bergeron
          • Ottawa Women Dentists Study Club
          • Peggy Hall Peter Hall
          • TEMO in memorium
          • Timothy Hughboy
          • Walter Hughboy
          • Walter in memorium
          • Michelle Gauthier Danielle Gauthier
          • Anabelle Giinis Bastien Nicholas Debwewin Bastien
          • Linda McGreevy
          • Kathie Gauthier
          • Tewegan Transition House
          • Robert Obomsawin
          • Gérard Perron Family
          • Madeleine Meilleur
          • Dr. Paul J. Taillefer Chiropractor/Chiropraticien
          • Memory of Janet Holmstrom
          • Nunasi Board of Directors
          • St Bernard School
          • John Francis
          • Nicole McGrath Robert Lovelace
          • NATTIQ
          • Chris Ferko Leah Ferko
          • Carleton University SOCI/ANTH2020A 2011-2012
          • Centre des services communautaires Vanier Vanier Community Service Centre
          • Garzoni Family
          • Donna "Moma" Gordon
          • Nancy Fulton
          • Violette ME
          • Susan St Amand Family
          • The Nalley Family
          • SOCI/ANTH 5404 Carleton University 2012-2013
          • Susan St Amand Luc Lalande
          • Frank & Maureen Tonon & Family
          • Lorraine & George Langill
          • TD Bank Group
          • Natasha Baird
          • Marie A. Martineau Gisele Yasmeen
          • Marie A. Martineau Marcel Ahmed
          • Gisele Yasmeen Marcel Ahmed
          • Ishrandar Ahmed Marcel Ahmed
          • Gisele Yasmeen Ishkandar Ahmed
          • Doug Kelly
          • In memory of Barry Simon
          • Karen Goyette
          • Joan Riggs Lynne Tyler
          • FH Rowat Insurance - Ottawa FH Rowat Insurance - Gatineau
          • Kathleen Faulkner Marc Jolicoeur
          • Jennifer Benedict
          • Diane Lefebvre
          • First Peoples Council Carleton University
          • Continued commitment to reconciliation, CAS of Ottawa
          • Valerie Pryce Charles Pryce
          • Canadian Studies 5101 Carleton University 2015
          • Canadian Studies 5101 Carleton University 2011
          • Canadian Studies 5101 Carleton University 2012
          • Canadian Studies 5101 Carleton University 2013
          • Canadian Studies 5101 Carleton University 2014
          • David Brown Margaret Ford
          • Beatrice Keleher Raffoul
          • Joan Berlinguette Patsea
          • Actua
          • Dawn Maria (Rankin)
          • Margaret Ford David Brown
          • John Clarence Chabot Eliette Chabot
          • Dr. Esmail Merani Azmina Merani
          • Pauline Wesley
          • Lisa Marie Roy
          • Rem Westland Marie La Forest
          • Betty & Jim Neelin
          • Yvonne McRae
          • Wilfred Pelletier
          • Garth Faubert
          • Shirley Ruda Shirley Ruda
          • Vera Etches
          • Pamela Wainwright
          • Rotary Adventure in Citizenship 2016
          • Angela Williams
          • -
          • Rod Kawamoto
          • Wanaki Center
          • Pat Smyth Lianne Smyth
          • Annie Barwise Bill Higginson
          • Xavier E. Kauffmann Helene Leopoldoff
          • Sonia Luberti Tony Capordelis
          • Karen and Frank Ice Bucket Challenge
          • Bob Burke Rudy Lauzon
          • Brian Toller
          • Lorna Tener
          • Circle of Friends
          • Leah Fleetwood
          • The GrandMothers
          • Cynthia Wesley-Esquimaux Jade
          • Mary Albota Fred Albota and Stella Thorne
          • In Memory of Art Mogck 1928-2011
          • Children of the Okanagan
          • Dallas Arcand
          • Goodkey, Weedmark & Associates
          • Sarah Sullivan Partridge
          • In memory of Margaret Rose Harvey My Loving Sister
          • O. Javanpour
          • Dillon Ross
          • Dave Greywolf Heidi Redowl
          • Steven Dunn Frances Dunn
          • Patricia Brush
          • Mohsen Haghbin
          • Yolande Belanger Maurice Belanger
          • Karen Chase
          • Bob Chiarelli
          • Maria Hidasy Istvan Hidasy
          • Andrew J Szonyi
          • Colleen Whiteduck
          • Basma Youssef
          • Mathieu Fleury
          • james crescent sulpher and roberta sulpher
          • Jane Middelton-Moz
          • Shirley Westeinde John westeinde
          • Laura A. Giroux
          • Cheryl Matthew
          • Wabano Clinic Dec. 2011
          • Michele Harding
          • Courtney A. Powless Francine Lurette
          • Aboriginal Program, Faculty of Medicine University of Ottawa
          • Regeanne Barnes
          • Duane Morrisseau-Beck J. Craig Phillips
          • Craig Campbell
          • In memory of Tony Gumpert In loving memory of Etienne Gumpert-Bell
          • Everett Rene Kakfwi
          • John Cook
          • Jim Albert
          • In Memory of Jason McCourt
          • Michael Dunlop
          • Xiaobei Chen Ercel Baker
          • Roberta Wraith
          • Marguerite Beaulieu Maurice Glaude
          • Craig
          • Minoli Amit John Hamilton
          • Marilyn Redmond
          • Craig&Libby Campbell
          • Hazel (Norris) DeWindt
          • In Loving Memory Freeda Budge Grussani (1938-2011)
          • Victoria Carroll
          • Marguarite Keeley Erin Keeley-Messier
          • Dianne Nicholas Emilie Nicholas
          • In Loving Memory of Coleen Beardy
          • James R. Benning
          • Thom Bennett Susan Bennett
          • Susan Bennett
          • Georges Racine
          • Micheline Bélanger George Rogerson
          • Shane Bennett
          • Thom Bennett
          • Shannon Bennett
          • Alexander Burt Patrick Burt
          • Michael Burt
          • Mike Bulthuis Mike Steinhauer
          • Laurie Lyon
          • C. Tawnye Plewes Scott Plewes
          • The Greenshields